Menu ▼

Confederation of European Baseball

Wednesday, March 15, 2017

The Netherlands head to the World Baseball Classic semis !

The Netherlands are back to the World Baseball Classic semi-finals.

Japan's win against Israel on Wednesday sealed the Dutch ticket for the Championship Round in Los Angeles, USA, together with World N°1 Japan.

With a 1-2 record in the second round, Israel's run at the Classic is now over and it's nothing to say that they were the cinderella of the tournament, having beaten teams such as Chinese Taipei, South Korea, Cuba or The Netherlands during their first participation to the Classic. All eyes are now on Pool F which just began in San Diego, USA, to know which of Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Venezuela and USA will join Cuba and The Netherlands in the Championship Round.

Live streaming is available in Europe on Perform/DAZN for Germany, Austria and Switzerland, Fox Sports for Italy, San Marino, The Netherlands, Greece, Turkey, Cyprus, Malta and Israel and on BT Sport in UK & Ireland.

The Netherlands' schedule All dates are CET

  • First round:
  • - W 5-0 vs South Korea on Tuesday March 7th (boxscore)
  • - W 6-5 vs Chinese Taipei on Wednesday March 8th (boxscore)
  • - L 4-2 vs Israel on Thursday March 9th (boxscore)
  • Second round:
  • - L 8-6 vs Japan on Sunday March the 9th (boxscore)
  • - W 12-2 vs Israel on Monday March the 13th (boxscore)
  • - W 14-1 vs Cuba on Wednesday March the 15th (boxscore)
  • Championship round:
  • - vs Pool F winner on Tuesday March 20th at 5.00am
  • - if qualified, Championship Game on Thursday March 22 at 5.00am
Israel's schedule
  • First round:
  • - W 2-1 vs South Korea on Monday March 6th (boxscore)
  • - W 15-7 vs Chinese Taipei on Tuesday March 7th (boxscore)
  • - W 4-2 vs The Netherlands on Thursday March 9th (boxscore)
  • Second round:
  • - W 4-1 vs Cuba on Sunday March the 12th (boxscore)
  • - L 12-2 vs The Netherlands on Monday March the 13th (boxscore)
  • - L 8-3 vs Japan on Wednesday March the 15th (boxscore)


Italy's schedule

  • First round:
  • - W 9-8 vs Mexico on Friday March 10th (boxscore)
  • - L 11-10 vs Venezuela Saturday March (boxcore)
  • - L 9-3 vs Puerto Rico on Sunday March 12th (boxscore)
  • - L tie-break 4-3 vs Venezuela on Monday March 13th (boxscore)

Standings

  • Pool A (first round):
  • - Israel 3-0
  • - The Netherlands 2-1
  • - South Korea 1-2
  • - Chinese Taipei 0-3


  • Pool D (first round):
  • - Puerto Rico 3-0
  • - Venezuela 2-2
  • - Italy 1-3
  • - Mexico 1-2


  • Pool E (second round):
  • - Japan 3-0
  • - The Netherlands 2-1
  • - Israel 1-2
  • - Cuba 0-3

Last news